Household Int'l, Inc., Del. Ch. 490 A.2d 1059, 1071 (1985) (finding demand futility properly pled where plaintiff alleged facts showing that poison pill was adopted to entrench board), aff'd Del. Supr., 500 A.2d 1346 (1989); Katell v. Morgan Stanley Group, Inc., Del. Ch., C.A. No. 12343, mem. op. at 10-11, Chandler, V.C. (Jan. 14, 1993) (refusing to dismiss derivative claim for failure to plead demand futility where plaintiff pled particularized facts showing general partner's affiliate stood on other side of transaction). 20 DRULPA ss. 1003 ("In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by a general partner or the reasons for not making the effort."). III. CONCLUSIONS I find that Gotham has pleaded a direct limited partner claim that HRC entrenched itself at the expense of the limited partner unit holder's contractual right to terminate the general partner. For this claim, no demand is required.